Arrange for a consultation with a divorce attorney in Charlotte, NC today.
[…] This reasoning bolsters Deputy Zwinck's defense; Colorado's broader bans on sharing personal information, which encompass immigration details, go beyond California's and directly obstruct federal objectives.
The Role of 8 U.S.C. § 1373
Central to this preemption argument is 8 U.S.C. § 1373, a federal statute explicitly prohibiting restrictions on information sharing about immigration status. Enacted as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, §1373 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual." It further bars prohibitions on maintaining, exchanging, or responding to inquiries about such information. This law ensures seamless communication between levels of government, vital for effective immigration enforcement without commandeering state resources.